In terms of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties and all other regulations derived thereof, through this digital format we made available our Privacy Notice and, with it, we bring to your attention the guidelines and characteristics of our processing of the information obtained from you.


I. THE DATA CONTROLLER. LITREDI, S.C., with domicile at Avenida Insurgentes Sur No. 1261, Despacho 302, Colonia Extremadura Insurgentes, Código Postal 03740, Mexico City is and will be responsible for the personal data obtained from you, the use of said personal data and its proper protection.


II. COLLECTED PERSONAL DATA AND PROCESSING PURPOSES. For all the purposes related with this Privacy Notice, “personal data” will be understood as any information concerning an identified or identifiable individual. In such context, LITREDI, S.C. may collect from you identity data, academic data, labor and/or professional data, property or financial data and, only in some specific cases*, sensitive personal data. Specifically, the personal data collected and/or to be collected from our users, clients and/or providers includes: (a) Identity data: name, date of birth, age, place of birth, nationality, gender, marital status, family members names, dependents and beneficiaries, Unique Population Registry Key (CURP), Tax Payer´s Registry (RFC), telephone numbers (private or mobile), e-mail address and signature; (b) Academic Data: education background, affiliations, recognitions as well as any other related information; (c) Labor and/or Professional Data: professional background, current occupation and position (or previous ones), domicile, telephone and e-mail from work and references related with his or her labor and/or professional activities; (d) Property or Financial Data: bank account information and/or payment methods, incomes and expenditures, credit background and tax information.


The personal data collected from our users, clients and providers will be solely and exclusively use and kept in our files for the following:

a) Primary Purposes: (i) study of any case we handle and/or the provision of our counsel or defense services, (ii) internal control of said cases including all type of reports about their situation and/or updates, (iii) tax and billing purposes related with the provision of our services or the provision of services by our providers and (iv) delivery of any information requested from us.


b) Ancillary Purposes: (i) delivery of information that may be useful for you, for example, articles of interest, legal updates or events and (ii) statistical purposes.

 

When you provide your personal data to LITREDI, S.C. it is understood you are providing it voluntarily and that you are granting your consent for our processing of the same. However, if you do not agree the processing in connection with the Ancillary Purposes you may reject it by sending a message to the e-mail address mgt@litredi.legal within the five (5) business days following your delivery of the information. On the condition that the information obtained rom you is used and/or kept for the provision of our professional services, it will be understood that obtaining the personal data by LITREDI, S.C. has the purpose of fulfilling obligations under a legal relationship between you, as data owner, and LITREDI, S.C. as controller. Hence, such processing of your information will fall into what is set by article 10 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

III. TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA. Personal data collected by LITREDI, S.C. from you will only be used by the controller; accordingly, such data will not be shared nor transferred to third parties except when (i) such data is requested from us by an authority, (ii) their transfer is necessary by virtue of a contract executed or to be executed in the interest of the data owner, (iii) their transfer is necessary or legally required to safeguard public interest or for the administration of justice or (iv) their transfer is necessary for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial proceeding or to maintain or fulfill a legal relationship between the data owner and the data controller. All the exceptional cases before-mentioned are
comprised in article 37 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, therefore, an express consent by the data owner for such transfers is not requested.


It is possible that one or several of the personal data that has been provided to us should be filed or transferred to a third party as part of a legal matter or process; in these cases, we will let you know specifically about the transfer to obtain your authorization.


IV. SECURITY MEASURES AND LIMITS REGARDING THE USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA. The data controller has implemented strict security measures for the adequate protection of your personal data, so that it is kept confidential and prevents its unauthorized access or use, as potential damage, loss or alteration thereof. If you want us to limit the use and disclosure of your information in a specific way, please let us know by means of a message sent to the e-mail address mgt@litredi.legal, which explains how the use and disclosure shall be limited. It is important to mention that, when receiving information given by you to the controller, it is deemed that you are interested in receiving information or legal updates; however, if you do not wish to receive such informative communications you can let us know by sending a message to the e-mail address mgt@litredi.legal.


V. PROCEDURES FOR THE EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, CANCELLATION OR OBJECTION (ARCO RIGHTS) AND TO REVOKE PREVIOUSLY GRANTED CONSENT. You have the right, at all times, to:


- Access the personal data that the controller have collected from you;
- Rectify or update it, if it is incorrect or incomplete;
- Cancel personal data processing due to incorrect use;
- Oppose the use of personal data (provided there is a legitimate reason); and
- Revoke the consent that you have granted to the data controller to use your personal data in terms of this Privacy Notice.

 

The exercise of any of these rights shall be done through a written communication sent to the e-mail address mgt@litredi.legal. This communication must include the following information: (i) name of the data owner, their address and e-mail for receiving a response to the request, (ii) documents proving their identity, (iii) in the event of using a representative, the documents proving legal representation and the scope of the powers granted, (iv) a clear and precise
description of the personal data for which the owner would like to exercise any of the aforementioned rights (it should be noted that, for right of rectification, the change or changes to be performed must be indicated and the documentation supporting your request must be included) and (v) any other element or document facilitating the location of your personal
data. The data controller will send a response to your request to the provided e-mail address within twenty (20) business days after receiving your request. Later, where appropriate, the specific right will become effective within fifteen (15) business days after the aforementioned response.

VI. USE OF COOKIES OR OTHER TECHNOLOGIES. We want you to know that our Web page may use “cookies” or other technologies in order to increase its efficiency and to deliver our users with a better experience of our site. In such case, if you want to disable such “cookies” you can deactivate/block the acceptance to the “cookies” files within the configuration of your browser program.


VII. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE. LITREDI, S.C. reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Notice at any time. Any change made to this Privacy Notice will be sent to your registered e-mail address.


If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy and data protection practices referred to in this Privacy Notice, please contact the controller through Margarita Garate (designated person to look after the LITREDI´s privacy department) by sending an e-mail message to mgt@litredi.legal.

 

June 2019

* Personal data touching on the most private areas of the data owner´s life or whose misuse might lead to discrimination or involve a serious risk for said data owner are known as SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA. This type of data may include physical or personal characteristics of the data owner, health or ideological data (religious, philosophical or moral believes as well as political opinions) among others and will only be collected by LITREDI, S.C. where the provision of its professional services makes it necessary.

© 2019 LITREDI, S.C.  All rights reserved

  • Icono social LinkedIn